Please use this identifier to cite or link to this item: http://repositorio.inesctec.pt/handle/123456789/4571
Title: Sensing Structure Based on Surface Plasmon Resonance in Chemically Etched Single Mode Optical Fibres
Authors: Luís Carlos Coelho
José Almeida
Santos,JL
Ferreira,RAS
Andre,PS
Diana Viegas
Issue Date: 2015
Abstract: Many optical systems based on surface plasmon resonance (SPR) have been developed for working as refractometers, chemical sensors or even for measuring the thickness of metal and dielectric thin films. Sensors based on SPR present very high sensitivity to refractive index (RI) variations when compared to the traditional RI sensors. However, these kinds of systems are usually large, expensive and therefore cannot be used for remote sensing. Optical fibre sensors based on SPR are usually implemented using multimode optical fibres cope with the requirements for remote sensing. In this section a new type of SPR sensor based in a single mode fibre (SMF) is proposed. A section of the SMF was chemically etched by emersion in a 48 % hydrofluoric acid solution, resulting in a tapering effect, with the cladding removing while the core is kept intact. Simulation results are in good agreement with the experimental spectral resonance dip attained around 1550 nm. Sensitivities of 3800 and 5100 nm/RIU were achieved for the reflection and for the transmission modes, respectively, for RI in the 1.33 to 1.37 range.
URI: http://repositorio.inesctec.pt/handle/123456789/4571
http://dx.doi.org/10.1007/s11468-014-9811-3
metadata.dc.type: article
Publication
Appears in Collections:CAP - Articles in International Journals
CRAS - Articles in International Journals

Files in This Item:
File Description SizeFormat 
P-00A-8Y3.pdf
  Restricted Access
2.29 MBAdobe PDFView/Open Request a copy


Items in DSpace are protected by copyright, with all rights reserved, unless otherwise indicated.